Privacy Policy

National Fire Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 087 239 085 and its related bodies corporate (National Fire Solutions, we, us, our) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, which are designed to promote protection of the privacy of individuals. At National Fire Solutions, we place a high value on respecting the privacy of individuals.

This policy explains the type of personal information that we collect from you, how that information is used and disclosed, what happens in the event of unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your information, and how you may contact us if you have any enquires or complaints.


Collection of Information

We collect the personal information necessary to provide our products and services. Personal information is information about you, including your name and contact, work and banking details. 

We also collect personal information about our customers and suppliers, and the employees or officers of our customers and suppliers, so that we can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements. 

Examples of the information we collect and hold include: 

  • contact details of customers and suppliers, including of their employees or officers;
  • information relevant to the provision of our products and services;
  • billing and financial information of our customers and suppliers; and
  • information for planning, product development and research purposes.


For the purposes of employment, we also collect personal information about job applicants, including education and qualification details, employment history and medical information. This information may be obtained directly from you, or from other sources such as referees, past or present employers, or other individuals or organisations necessary to carrying out relevant employment checks.

We may provide credit to our customers in relation to the provision of goods and services and, for that purpose, may collect credit related information about our customers and, if applicable, their guarantors. Credit related information may include details of your assets and liabilities, court proceedings, bankruptcy or insolvency events, payment history and any information contained within relevant credit checks. Personal information may also be collected about directors of companies that we provide credit to or their guarantors. Credit related information may be obtained directly from you, trade referees, credit reporting and collection agencies, external solicitors, government bodies or any publicly available source.

Web Site Data Collection Practices 



Information is collected indirectly about you if you use our websites, including IP Addresses, browser type, geographic location and domain name from which you enter the site. 

We use this information to administer our websites, analyse user trends and movement and collect demographic information about its users.

When browsing the websites, you may be offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. You must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm you wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g. name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected.  



Use and Disclosure  



We will use and disclose information we hold about you for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes reasonably expected. We may also use or disclose information where written, verbal or implied consent to use or disclosure has been provided.  



If we engage a service provider to do something on our behalf (e.g. mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then we may exchange your information with that service provider for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

We may also use your personal information for analysis and planning, product development and research purposes, and use or disclose your information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use or disclosure is in the public interest

.

As a job applicant, we use your personal information to assess your application and may disclose your personal information to referees and other individuals or organisations to the extent necessary to carry out relevant employment checks.

Direct Marketing  



From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services, including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us on the details at the end of this policy. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you. You can let us know at any time if you want to resume receiving information about our products and services. We do not disclose your information to organisations outside of our own for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.   



Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date   



We rely on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. 

This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately on the details at the end of this policy and we will correct it.  



Security of Your Personal Information  

The security of your information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include: 

  • external and internal premises security; 
  • restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions
; 
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords; and 
  • maintaining physical security over paper records. 

In the event that there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of your information (Eligible Data Breach), and the Eligible Data Breach is likely to result in serious harm to you, we are required by law to notify the Australian Information Commissioner of the breach and take reasonable steps to notify you and anyone at risk from the Eligible Data Breach of its details. Such notification to you will include a description of the breach, the kind of information concerned and recommend steps you should take in response to the breach. If we are unable to notify you directly, details of the Eligible Data Breach will be published on our website and we will otherwise take reasonable steps to publicise the details.


Access and Correction 


Generally, we will give you access to the information we hold about you within a reasonable time after you make a request for access. To request access, contact us on the details at the end of this policy. In some instances, we may refuse to give you access to information, and will provide you with reasons for refusing access in writing.

We will correct your information if we discover, or you are able to show, that the information is incorrect. If you seek a correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide the you with our reasons in writing for taking that view. 



We may charge you a fee for informing you about what personal information we hold. This fee will be charged to cover our reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information. 


Inquiries and Complaints   


If you have an inquiry or complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us on the details at the end of this policy. We have a complaint handling process for dealing with complaints, details of which are available on our website or can be provided on request by calling us on the details at the end of this policy. The process can include the involvement of our Compliance and Consumer Advocate. You can also make a complaint, either before or after our complaint handling process is completed, to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Updates to National Fire Solutions’ Privacy Policy  



We may change our privacy policy from time to time. The changes take effect once they are published on our website.