Privacy Policy

At National Fire Solutions (National Fire Solutions Pty Ltd  ACN: 087 239 085, National Fire Solutions (VIC) Pty Ltd ACN: 006 624 906, National Fire Solutions (WA) Pty Ltd  ACN: 128 043 710, National Fire Solutions (QLD) Pty Ltd, ACN: 100 568 081) we place a high value on respecting the privacy of individuals. National Fire Solutions privacy policy commits National Fire Solutions to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and protect your personal information. 

Collection of Information  

National Fire Solutions collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers. Personal information is information about you, including your name and contact details. 

National Fire Solutions also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.  

Kinds of information collected and held by National Fire Solutions include: 

  • contact details of customers and suppliers or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers 
  • information relevant to the provision of National Fire Solutions products and services
  • billing and financial information about National Fire Solutions customers and suppliers, and 
  • information for planning, product development and research purposes. 

Web Site Data Collection Practices 

Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to National Fire Solutions website including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name from which the visitor enters the site.

Through the website users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected. 

Use and Disclosure  

National Fire Solutions will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied.



If National Fire Solutions engages a service provider to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then National Fire Solutions and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.  


Direct Marketing  

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting National Fire Solutions. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. National Fire Solutions does not disclose your information to organisations outside National Fire Solutions and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.  

Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date  

National Fire Solutions relies on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately by contacting National Fire Solutions and we will correct it. 

Security of Your Personal Information  

The security of your information is important to National Fire Solutions and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include: 

  • external and internal premises security 
  • restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords, and 
  • maintaining physical security over paper records. 

Access and Correction 

Generally National Fire Solutions allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. To request access, contactt National Fire Solutions. In some instances National Fire Solutions will refuse to give an individual access to information. If it does so it will provide that individual with its reason in writing for refusing.



National Fire Solutions will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and National Fire Solutions disagrees that the information is incorrect National Fire Solutions will provide the individual with its reasons in writing for taking that view. 


National Fire Solutions may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover National Fire Solutions reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

Updates to National Fire Solutions Privacy Policy  

National Fire Solutions may change its privacy policy from time to time. The changes take effect once they are incorporated into the copy of privacy policy accessible on National Fire Solutions website.